Community Forums > Technical Support > Streaming Support > Need a bit of help with streaming

Need a bit of help with streaming

 +Nyaa


Grup: Oyun Moderatörü
Katılım Tarihi: 19/07/2015
Gönderiler:1001
Gönderildi 08/12/2017 - 05:42
@_Blackmore
I used to have a similar problem, my contract back then was 200Mbps. Of course, due to a lot of excuses from the internet provider (like usual, such as: you are too far, your complex doesn't support it, cables outside are too costly to renew, etc.), my maximum reach was no more than 45Mbps. What I noticed here is that my old cheaper router, could provide no more than 20Mbps wired and 12Mbps Wi-Fi. So I bought a $180 router which provided 35Mbps and 25Mbps Wi-Fi. Then I switched the cable between modem and router with the one supplied by the $180 router and suddenly I had full 45Mbps.

Of course, this may not always offer a solution to everyone's problem.
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 +_Blackmore


Grup: Oyun Moderatörü
Katılım Tarihi: 06/04/2009
Gönderiler:5088
Gönderildi 08/12/2017 - 06:01
Full 45? didn't you say that you paid for 200? Well most cheap routers here can go without problems up to 100mbps, same for cable cat 5 which is very common. But the isp should know how to fix the issue, if they say 200mb they should provide a router that can handle that, cables well... you would have to use cat5e or cat6, and verify your network adapter.
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 +Nyaa


Grup: Oyun Moderatörü
Katılım Tarihi: 19/07/2015
Gönderiler:1001
Düzenlendi08/12/2017 - 06:55 tarafından +Nyaa
It's also the reason why I didn't take the Nuro connection with 2Gbps, because apparently, you only get 1Gbps :P.

And the full 45Mbps is what I could get at most from them, even if the contract says 200Mbps. But when you look at the contract, it clearly states that the connection speed may differ due to multiple "factors". Vague, but that's how they avoid lawsuits.
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 _MiCh


Grup: Streamer
Katılım Tarihi: 25/06/2007
Gönderiler:754
Düzenlendi09/12/2017 - 23:03 tarafından _MiCh
I have a wifi adapter. Cable.
+Nyaa wrote:
@_Blackmore
I used to have a similar problem, my contract back then was 200Mbps. Of course, due to a lot of excuses from the internet provider (like usual, such as: you are too far, your complex doesn't support it, cables outside are too costly to renew, etc.), my maximum reach was no more than 45Mbps. What I noticed here is that my old cheaper router, could provide no more than 20Mbps wired and 12Mbps Wi-Fi. So I bought a $180 router which provided 35Mbps and 25Mbps Wi-Fi. Then I switched the cable between modem and router with the one supplied by the $180 router and suddenly I had full 45Mbps.

Of course, this may not always offer a solution to everyone's problem.

Interesting lols Maybe IT IS the router ;lol
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 _MiCh


Grup: Streamer
Katılım Tarihi: 25/06/2007
Gönderiler:754
Gönderildi 10/12/2017 - 00:09
Just finished installing HD :)
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 ['sT]PrIMeZ


Grup: Platin Üyelik
Katılım Tarihi: 27/01/2017
Gönderiler:309
Gönderildi 12/12/2017 - 10:50
Host game room
then
Game > DirectX > enable render in 32bit color
check this
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 [_MD_]DaGhostInside


Grup: Standart Üyelik
Katılım Tarihi: 21/09/2008
Gönderiler:691
Gönderildi 12/12/2017 - 13:01
i have 5 ping ms 337 mbps dl speed and 123 mbps upload speed with bell......
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 ['sT]PrIMeZ


Grup: Platin Üyelik
Katılım Tarihi: 27/01/2017
Gönderiler:309
Gönderildi 13/12/2017 - 09:31
i have 6000 ping 1kbps d/speed 0.1 u/speed
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 [LyF]JimmY


Grup: Standart Üyelik
Katılım Tarihi: 16/09/2014
Gönderiler:1354
Gönderildi 14/12/2017 - 23:18
i have 6000 ping 1kbps d/speed 0.1 u/speed

That's normal high speed Indian internet is it not?
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 ['sT]PrIMeZ


Grup: Platin Üyelik
Katılım Tarihi: 27/01/2017
Gönderiler:309
Gönderildi 18/12/2017 - 12:49
yes .
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 _MiCh


Grup: Streamer
Katılım Tarihi: 25/06/2007
Gönderiler:754
Gönderildi 03/01/2018 - 19:57
I think it's ok now, but my sound is a problem lol
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 [FsK]Men7aaL


Grup: Altın Üyelik
Katılım Tarihi: 24/06/2015
Gönderiler:1333
Düzenlendi07/01/2018 - 02:32 tarafından [FsK]Men7aaL
<3 11
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 +TroySupport


Grup: Teknik Destek
Katılım Tarihi: 04/11/2017
Gönderiler:127
Gönderildi 07/01/2018 - 02:33
Hey mich, sorry for the small delay in response, Do you have a photo of your obs "scene" if not im guessing this is the issue, their should be a audio output in your scene which will give you the option to make the audio output from what you are using for audio.
Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
 _MiCh


Grup: Streamer
Katılım Tarihi: 25/06/2007
Gönderiler:754
Düzenlendi10/01/2018 - 19:56 tarafından _MiCh
My brother called the ISP and we were only getting 50mbps lol Currently bumped to 100mbps. We should have 200mbps by February.

Previous speedtest:
[You must login to view link]

Current speedtest:
[You must login to view link]
Eklentiler:
Untitled.png (dosya boyutu: 132.25 KB)




Bağlantı | Yanıt | Alıntı
1[2]
16 29 arasından ilk 29 - 0 görüntüleniyor
Foruma Git:
2 Kullanıcı(lar) Bu sayfaya bakıyor (30 dakika içinde)
0 üye, 2 ziyaretçi

Aktivste Beiträge der letzten Woche:
Roulette Blood (59 Beiträge)
PUBG Mod for AoC (19 Beiträge)
Bow down to the king (11 Beiträge)
RTS-Sanctuary Down? (9 Beiträge)
CBA PathBlood 1.4.4 (8 Beiträge)